B2B Payments Are More Expensive โ But They Don't Have to Be
Looking for the service itself rather than the theory? See our B2B payment processing page for how we set this up for merchants.

If your business sells to other businesses, you've probably noticed that processing corporate credit cards and purchasing cards costs more than processing consumer cards. That's not your imagination โ and it's not your processor's fault (at least, not entirely).
B2B interchange rates are genuinely higher than consumer interchange rates. A standard consumer Visa credit card might have an interchange rate of 1.65% + $0.10, while a Visa corporate card could be 2.50% + $0.10. On a $5,000 B2B transaction, that difference is $42.50 per transaction.
But here's what most B2B merchants don't know: those elevated rates can be significantly reduced by submitting additional transaction data. Visa and Mastercard offer lower interchange rates for commercial card transactions when merchants provide Level 2 and Level 3 data. Most merchants never set this up because their processor never told them about it.
This guide explains how B2B payment processing works, how to reduce costs, and how to choose between credit card and ACH payment methods for business transactions.
Understanding B2B Interchange Rates
Why Business Cards Cost More
Credit cards issued to businesses โ corporate cards, purchasing cards (P-cards), and fleet cards โ carry higher interchange rates for several reasons:
- Higher risk profile โ Business transactions tend to be larger, increasing the dollar amount at risk
- Card-not-present prevalence โ Many B2B transactions happen via phone, email, or online portal rather than in-person, which carries higher fraud risk
- Extended payment terms โ Business card issuers often offer 30โ60 day payment cycles, which costs them more to finance
- Rewards and rebates โ Many corporate cards offer cash-back rebates to the business, funded by higher interchange
The Commercial Card Interchange Range
| Card Type | Typical Interchange | On a $5,000 Transaction |
| Consumer debit (regulated) | 0.05% + $0.21 | $2.71 |
| Consumer credit (basic) | 1.65% + $0.10 | $82.60 |
| Consumer credit (rewards) | 1.95% + $0.10 | $97.60 |
| Commercial/corporate card | 2.50% + $0.10 | $125.10 |
| Purchasing card (P-card) | 2.70% + $0.10 | $135.10 |
| Commercial card with Level 2 data | 2.10% + $0.10 | $105.10 |
| Commercial card with Level 3 data | 1.75% + $0.10 | $87.60 |
The opportunity: By submitting Level 3 data, you can reduce the interchange on a $5,000 commercial card transaction from $125.10 to $87.60 โ a savings of $37.50 per transaction. For a business processing $100,000/month in B2B card payments, that's $750/month or $9,000/year in interchange savings.
Level 2 and Level 3 Data: The B2B Cost Reduction Strategy
What Is Level 2 Data?
Level 2 data includes additional information beyond the standard transaction details (card number, amount, date). The required fields are:
- Customer code โ A reference number or PO number
- Tax amount โ The sales tax charged on the transaction
- Tax indicator โ Whether tax was charged, exempt, or not applicable
Submitting Level 2 data qualifies your commercial card transactions for lower interchange rates โ typically a 0.30%โ0.50% reduction from standard commercial rates.
What Is Level 3 Data?
Level 3 data includes everything in Level 2, plus line-item detail:
- Item descriptions โ What was purchased
- Item quantities โ How many of each item
- Unit costs โ Price per item
- Unit of measure โ Each, dozen, case, etc.
- Item commodity code โ Standardized product classification
- Extended amount โ Quantity ร unit cost per line item
- Freight/shipping amount โ Delivery costs
- Discount amount โ Any discounts applied
Level 3 data provides the best interchange rates โ typically 0.50%โ0.90% below standard commercial rates. It's the gold standard for B2B payment optimization.
How to Submit Level 2/3 Data
The challenge: Your payment terminal or gateway must support Level 2/3 data submission, and your processor must be configured to pass this data to the card networks. Many processors either don't support it or don't set it up for smaller merchants.
Implementation options:
- Integrated POS/ERP systems โ If your business uses an ERP (QuickBooks, NetSuite, SAP) or accounting software that integrates with your payment gateway, Level 2/3 data can often be submitted automatically from your invoices.
- Virtual terminal with Level 2/3 fields โ Some virtual terminals include fields for customer code, tax amount, and line-item details. Your staff enters this information when processing phone or keyed transactions.
- Payment gateway API โ For e-commerce and online billing, Level 2/3 data can be submitted programmatically through the payment gateway's API.
- Processor-managed optimization โ Some processors (including Payment USA) automatically submit Level 2 data on qualifying transactions by pulling tax information from the transaction data. This requires no extra effort from your staff.
Important: Not all gateways and terminals support Level 3 data. If your B2B volume is significant, this capability should be a key criterion when choosing a processor.
ACH Payments: The B2B Alternative
Why ACH Is Often Better for B2B
ACH (Automated Clearing House) payments โ bank-to-bank transfers โ are dramatically cheaper than credit card processing for B2B transactions:
| Payment Method | Cost on $10,000 Transaction |
| Commercial credit card (standard) | $250โ$280 |
| Commercial card with Level 3 data | $175โ$195 |
| ACH payment | $0.25โ$1.50 |
The cost difference is massive, especially for large transactions. If a vendor pays you $10,000 via ACH instead of credit card, you save $175โ$280 on that single transaction.
When to Use ACH vs. Credit Card
Use ACH for:
- Recurring payments from established clients
- Large invoices ($5,000+)
- Clients willing to pay by bank transfer
- Subscription or retainer billing
- Government agency payments (many prefer ACH)
Accept credit cards for:
- New clients who haven't established trust yet
- Clients whose AP department uses purchasing cards
- Smaller invoices where convenience matters
- Situations where you need guaranteed funds (ACH can be reversed)
Setting Up ACH Payments
To accept ACH payments, you need:
- ACH merchant account โ Your processor sets this up alongside your card processing account
- Authorization form โ Clients must authorize the ACH debit (written, electronic, or verbal with recording)
- Bank routing and account numbers โ From the paying business
- Processing software โ Virtual terminal or invoicing platform that supports ACH
Settlement timeline: ACH payments typically take 2โ4 business days to settle, compared to 1โ2 days for credit cards. Same-day ACH is available through some processors for an additional fee.
Risk considerations: Unlike credit card payments, ACH transactions can be reversed by the payer's bank within 60 days for unauthorized transactions. Proper authorization documentation is essential.
Optimizing Your B2B Payment Mix
Strategy 1: Offer ACH Discounts
Incentivize clients to pay via ACH by offering a small discount (0.5%โ1.5%) for bank transfer payments. On a $10,000 invoice, a 1% ACH discount costs you $100 โ but saves you $150โ$275 in credit card processing fees. You come out ahead, and the client saves money.
Strategy 2: Implement Level 2/3 Data for Card Payments
For clients who insist on paying by credit card (many large companies mandate P-card usage for AP efficiency), optimize your interchange through Level 2 and Level 3 data submission.
Strategy 3: Use Interchange-Plus Pricing
Interchange-plus pricing is even more important for B2B than B2C processing because the interchange rate variation is much wider. On tiered pricing, your processor might classify all commercial card transactions as "non-qualified" at 3.0%+ โ even though the actual interchange might be 2.10% with Level 2 data. The markup is invisible.
On interchange-plus, you see exactly what interchange was charged and exactly what your processor marked up. This transparency is critical when your per-transaction costs are measured in hundreds of dollars.
Strategy 4: Invoice Design for Faster Payment
Your invoice is a payment tool. Optimizing it reduces DSO (Days Sales Outstanding) and improves cash flow:
- Include a payment link โ A "Pay Now" button in your emailed invoice that opens a secure payment page
- Show multiple payment options โ Credit card, ACH, and check acceptance
- Clear due dates โ "Due upon receipt" or "Net 30" should be prominent
- Early payment discount โ "2% discount if paid within 10 days" (known as "2/10 Net 30")
- Itemized detail โ Clear line items reduce disputes and support Level 3 data submission
Strategy 5: Recurring Billing Automation
For clients with recurring charges (retainers, subscriptions, maintenance contracts), automated billing eliminates the payment collection process entirely:
- Card-on-file โ Store a tokenized card number and bill automatically each month/quarter
- ACH autopay โ Schedule recurring ACH debits with client authorization
- Automated invoice + payment link โ Send invoices automatically with embedded payment links
Automated billing reduces your AR staff's workload, improves cash flow predictability, and reduces late payments from 15โ30% to under 5% for most businesses.
Industry-Specific B2B Payment Considerations
Construction and Contractors
Contractors face unique B2B payment challenges:
- Progress billing requires multiple partial payments against a single contract
- Retainage (5โ10% holdback) complicates final invoicing
- Lien rights may be affected by payment timing
Professional Services
Law firms, accounting firms, and consultants often deal with:
- Trust accounting requirements (especially for legal)
- Retainer billing and replenishment
- Time-based invoicing with complex line items
- Client expense pass-throughs
Medical Offices
Healthcare providers processing B2B payments (insurance reimbursements, multi-location transfers) must maintain HIPAA compliance even in payment communications.
Wholesale and Distribution
High-volume, high-value transactions are the norm. Level 3 data optimization and ACH integration are essential for maintaining margins on wholesale transactions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What percentage of B2B payments are still made by check?
As of 2025, approximately 33% of B2B payments in the U.S. are still made by check, down from 50% in 2019. The shift toward electronic payments (ACH, cards, wire transfers) is accelerating.
Can I pass processing fees to my business clients?
In most states, yes โ either through a surcharge on credit card transactions or by building processing costs into your pricing. However, you cannot surcharge debit cards. Check your state's specific surcharging laws.
What is a purchasing card (P-card)?
A purchasing card is a credit card issued to employees of a business for purchasing supplies, services, and other business expenses. P-cards typically have higher interchange rates than consumer cards but qualify for Level 2/3 data discounts.
How do I get started with Level 2/3 data processing?
Contact your processor and ask if they support Level 2 and Level 3 data submission. If they do, they'll configure your gateway or terminal and may provide training for your staff. If they don't support it, that's a reason to switch to a processor that does.
Bottom Line
B2B payment processing doesn't have to be expensive. The combination of Level 2/3 data optimization, strategic use of ACH payments, interchange-plus pricing, and automated invoicing can reduce your B2B processing costs by 30โ50% compared to simply accepting commercial cards on default settings.
The key is working with a processor that understands B2B payment optimization โ not all do.
Get a free B2B payment analysis โ we'll show you exactly how much you can save โ

Chase James
CEO, Payment USA
Chase James is the founder and CEO of Payment USA, a merchant services company built on transparency and fair pricing. With over 15 years in the payments industry, Chase has helped thousands of businesses uncover hidden processing fees and switch to honest, interchange-plus pricing.
Contact Chase โ